Hot Famous Actress Emmy Rossum

Birth Name : Emmanuelle Grey Rossum
Birthdate : September 12, 1986
Birth Location : New York City, New York, USA.
Occupation : Actress,Singer
Years active : 1996 - present (Actress)
2004 - present (Singer)

Emmanuelle Grey "Emmy" Rossum (born September 12, 1986) is a Golden Globe-nominated American actress and a singer-songwriter. She is probably most well known for her leading roles in the films The Day After Tomorrow, Poseidon and The Phantom of the Opera.

Rossum was born in New York City, New York[1] — her mother, Sheryl, a corporate photographer and her father a banker. She is an only child.[2][3] Her family is Jewish.[4] Her parents divorced when her mother was pregnant and she was raised by her mother, having only met her father twice. Her song "Anymore" from her album Inside Out, is based on this experience.[5]

Upon singing "Happy Birthday" in 12 different keys,[6] Emmy was welcomed by the director, Elena Doria as a member of the Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus.[7] Over the course of five years, Emmy sang onstage, and, along with the many other members of the chorus, with the likes of such opera greats as Placido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti. For $5 a night (there was once a horse on stage with her who got $150 a night), Emmy sang in five different languages, in 20 different operas such as La Boheme, Turandot, a Carnegie Hall presentation of The Damnation of Faust and A Midsummer Night's Dream.[8] among others, and worked under the direction of Franco Zeffirelli in Carmen.

By age twelve, Emmy had grown too tall for the children's costumes, and an increasing interest in pursuing acting led to her getting an agent, and subsequent auditions for many acting roles.